Vol. 05 / 2026The ComparisonUpdated Feb 2026
№ 00 — The Comparison

Montreal vs Quebec Citythe independent comparison · index 8.1 vs 7.7

Montreal and Quebec City share the same province, the same provincial income tax table, and the French civil law system. Montreal is the larger bilingual metropolis with the corporate, university, and venture employer base; Quebec City is the smaller provincial capital with the lowest big city rent in eastern Canada, the strongest civil servant employer base, and a winter that runs colder, longer, and snowier by every measurement.

Montreal Old Port and Notre Dame Basilica at dusk
8.1
Index
Montreal
Quebec City Chateau Frontenac and walled old town
7.7
Index
Quebec City
№ 01 — The Verdict

Which city wins.

Same Quebec, same Quebec Pension Plan, same Regie de l'assurance maladie health card. The verdict turns on jobs, density, and the appetite for a deeper winter.

The Verdict

Montreal wins on balance.

Montreal wins the everycity index by 0.4 of a point on the strength of the salary line, the employer scale, the international airport hub, and the cultural depth. Quebec City wins on rent by 540 dollars a month all in, on commute time by 14 minutes door to door, on family safety by 0.6 of a point, and on the civil servant employer base anchored by the Quebec National Assembly. The call hinges on whether the household leads with career scale or with monthly cost.

Montreal
on the everycity index 2026

Montreal scored 8.1 on the everycity index in 2026, Quebec City scored 7.7. Both cities sit inside the Canada page and the North America continent breakdown. Both run the same Canadian dollar, the same federal income tax table to 33 percent, the identical Quebec provincial tax band that runs from 14 percent on the first 51,780 dollars to 25.75 percent above 119,910, the universal Regie de l'assurance maladie health card after the 3 month waiting period, and the Quebec Pension Plan instead of the Canada Pension Plan. The split lives in scale, employer mix, and rent.

If the role is in tech, the banking and financial services cluster anchored by the National Bank of Canada and Caisse Desjardins, the aerospace orbit around Bombardier and Pratt and Whitney Canada, the McGill or Universite de Montreal research orbit, or any function inside the Quebec tech and AI cluster including Element AI, Lightspeed, and the Mila research institute, Montreal wins. If the role is provincial civil service, the National Assembly executive cadre, Universite Laval research, or a small business owner trading the salary premium for the rent saving, Quebec City wins. The highest paying cities ranking places Montreal at 7.6 and Quebec City at 7.0.

For the cross Canadian comparison view, see Montreal vs Toronto, Montreal vs Ottawa, and Calgary vs Edmonton. For the bilingual Quebec inquiry, see also the working language guide. Both cities sit on the cheapest cities ranking, with Quebec City inside the top 80 in North America and Montreal at 105.

№ 02 — Cost Side by Side

The monthly arithmetic.

Twelve line items priced in May 2026 for a single resident in a central one bedroom. Green text marks the cheaper city per line.

Line item
Montreal
Quebec City
Rent, central one bedroom
1,650 dollars
1,150 dollars
Rent, suburban two bedroom
1,520 dollars
1,050 dollars
Family three bedroom rent
2,150 dollars
1,520 dollars
Groceries, single
385 dollars
355 dollars
Public transport pass
97 dollars
94 dollars
Utilities, average
112 dollars
108 dollars
Internet, 500 Mbps
78 dollars
75 dollars
Coffee, take away
3.80 dollars
3.60 dollars
Beer, bar
7.20 dollars
6.80 dollars
Dinner for two, mid
82 dollars
74 dollars
Gym membership
58 dollars
52 dollars
Monthly all in, single
2,580 dollars
2,040 dollars

Quebec City is cheaper across all twelve cost lines. The headline rent gap is 500 dollars a month on a central one bedroom; the family three bedroom gap runs 630 dollars. Annualized, the rent line alone compounds to 6,000 to 7,560 dollars a year. The all in monthly figure of 2,580 dollars in Montreal against 2,040 in Quebec City places Quebec City inside the cheapest 80 cities in North America on the cheapest cities ranking, and Montreal at 105.

Montreal rent has risen 28 percent over the past three years driven by the post 2022 inter provincial migration boom and the international student demand around McGill and Concordia. Quebec City rent has tracked at 6 to 8 percent annual growth, well below Montreal. The 1,150 dollar central one bedroom number in Quebec City covers the Saint Roch and Saint Jean Baptiste districts within walking distance of the National Assembly; the 1,650 dollar Montreal number covers Plateau Mont Royal and Mile End within walking distance of the metro green line.

For the loonie to home currency math, Wise handles the line at within 0.4 percent of the mid market rate. For the first month before the long term lease starts, Booking.com covers both cities. The cost converter tool takes your salary against both Quebec cities.

Two Quebec specific cost notes. Rentals across the province operate under the Tribunal administratif du logement rent control framework: landlords can raise rent annually but the tenant can challenge any increase above the published rate of 1.91 percent for 2026, and the eviction process for cause runs months not weeks. The Quebec property tax is municipal and runs 0.78 percent in Montreal against 0.94 percent in Quebec City on the assessed value. The relocation checklist walks the lease line by line.

№ 03 — Safety Side by Side

Streets, day and night.

The 10 point safety read across the four sub axes the methodology weights equally.

Safety axis
Montreal
Quebec City
Overall
8.0
8.4
Solo female, day
8.2
8.6
Family with kids
8.0
8.6
After dark, central
7.4
8.0
Traffic safety
7.6
8.0

Quebec City edges Montreal on every sub axis by 0.2 to 0.6 of a point. Quebec City sits inside the global top 60 cities by safety; Montreal sits at 105. The Statistics Canada Crime Severity Index for 2024 placed Quebec City at 36, well below the national mean of 80, and Montreal at 65. The Montreal score has fallen 0.3 of a point since 2022 driven by the rise in property theft and the metro green line incidents that hit the headlines through 2023 and 2024. Both cities outperform US peers of comparable size and outperform Toronto on every safety sub axis.

For new arrivals the Regie de l'assurance maladie waiting period runs 3 months, and SafetyWing covers the gap in either city. The solo female safety ranking places Quebec City inside the global top 50 and Montreal at 95. The overall safety ranking tracks both quarterly. For the family decision, the families ranking places Quebec City at 8.6 and Montreal at 8.0.

№ 04 — Weather Side by Side

The climate trade off.

Annual averages, the sunshine hour count, and the rainy season effect.

Climate
Montreal
Quebec City
Climate type
Humid continental (Dfb)
Humid continental (Dfb)
Summer high
79F July
77F July
Winter low
5F January
0F January
Sunshine hours per year
2,051 hours
1,916 hours
Snowfall per year
83 inches
124 inches
Days below freezing
128 days
149 days

Both cities run the humid continental Dfb pattern with snowy winters and warm humid summers. Montreal runs measurably milder than Quebec City in winter, with a January low gap of 5 degrees, 41 fewer inches of snowfall a year, and 21 fewer days below freezing. The Montreal urban heat island and the broader Saint Lawrence River bend account for most of the gap. Quebec City sits 145 miles northeast on the river and catches the lake effect snow off Lac Saint Jean watershed weather systems.

For climate matching, the climate match tool finds cities with similar profiles. The mild winter ranking places neither inside the global top 200. The best weather ranking places Montreal inside the Canadian top 25 on sunshine hours. For the four season household the difference is 5 weeks of winter; for the snow averse, the call is decisive.

№ 05 — Jobs and Salary

Who pays better, after tax.

Median salaries for four mid level roles, the headline tax bands, and the practical take home.

Role and tax
Montreal
Quebec City
Software engineer, mid
92,000 dollars
78,000 dollars
Senior engineer
128,000 dollars
108,000 dollars
Marketing manager, mid
82,000 dollars
72,000 dollars
Provincial civil servant, mid
78,000 dollars
92,000 dollars
Federal tax, top rate
33 percent
33 percent
Quebec tax, top rate
25.75 percent
25.75 percent

Montreal pays 12 to 18 percent more on the gross line for tech, engineering, marketing, and finance roles, on the back of the headquarters concentration and the venture capital activity around the Quebec tech cluster. Quebec City pays 18 percent more on the provincial civil servant line, driven by the National Assembly executive cadre tiers, the senior research positions at Universite Laval, and the cost of living differential the public sector pay grids do not fully equalize. The combined federal plus Quebec provincial top rate runs 53.31 percent on income above 235,675 dollars in both cities, the highest top marginal rate of any large Canadian city outside Newfoundland and Labrador. The tax calculator tool runs your number against the Canadian table.

Major employers in Montreal include the Banque Nationale du Canada, the Caisse Desjardins headquarters, Bombardier, Pratt and Whitney Canada, CGI Group, the Quebec Pension Plan investment arm CDPQ, the McGill University Health Centre, the Universite de Montreal, the Cirque du Soleil headquarters, the Lightspeed Commerce headquarters, the AI research cluster centered on Mila and Element AI now ServiceNow, and the regional offices of the major Canadian banks. Major employers in Quebec City include the Government of Quebec with 64,000 provincial employees, Universite Laval, the CHU de Quebec hospital system, the Industrielle Alliance insurance headquarters, La Capitale, the National Assembly, the regional offices of the Banque Nationale, and the Beauport industrial cluster. The highest paying cities ranking places Montreal at 7.6 and Quebec City at 7.0.

№ 06 — Lifestyle Side by Side

Food, nightlife, and culture.

The qualitative axes scored on the same 10 point scale the index uses elsewhere.

Lifestyle axis
Montreal
Quebec City
Nightlife
8.6
7.0
Walkability
8.4
8.0
Public transit
8.2
7.0
Food scene
8.8
7.6
Outdoor access
7.6
8.4

Montreal wins on nightlife, food, transit, and the bilingual cultural calendar. The Mile End and Plateau food scene, the Jean Talon and Atwater markets, the Just for Laughs festival in July, the Jazz Festival in late June and early July, and the Osheaga music festival in August are the calendar anchors. Montreal's STM metro runs four lines and 68 stations across 43 miles of track. Quebec City wins on outdoor access driven by the Mont Sainte Anne ski hill at 25 miles, the Jacques Cartier National Park at 25 miles, and the Ile d'Orleans agritourism loop across the bridge. The cities for foodies ranking places Montreal at 8.8 and Quebec City at 7.6. The outdoor living ranking places Quebec City inside the global top 60.

№ 07 — Practical Side by Side

Visa, language, and transport.

The boring section that decides whether the move actually happens.

Practical
Montreal
Quebec City
Visa difficulty (1 to 10)
5
6
Working language
French (English common)
French
English in business
Bilingual
Limited
Internet speed
202 Mbps
198 Mbps
Walk score
8.4
8.0
Public transit
STM metro, 4 lines
Bus only
Time to ski hill
105 min Mont Tremblant
25 min Mont Sainte Anne

Visa rules are Canadian federal plus the Quebec specific overlay. The Quebec Skilled Worker Program QSWP closed for new applications in November 2023 and was replaced in 2024 by the Programme des travailleurs qualifies du Quebec PTQQ, which requires a Quebec Selection Certificate before the federal permanent residence application. The PTQQ favors French language skill at the B2 level on the Niveaux de competence linguistique canadiens scale; Quebec City applicants score 12 points higher than Montreal applicants on the language axis driven by mandatory daily French use. The Express Entry stream still applies but the Quebec component runs on a separate timeline. The 2026 visa guide walks each pathway.

Healthcare. The Regie de l'assurance maladie covers both cities on the same terms after the 3 month waiting period. The McGill University Health Centre and the CHU de Quebec are both inside the Canadian top 15 on cardiology, oncology, and trauma. Private top up insurance through SSQ, Industrielle Alliance, or Croix Bleue costs 145 to 285 dollars per adult per month and covers prescription drugs, dental, and vision. The SafetyWing coverage runs the gap.

Education. International schools in Montreal include The Study, Sacred Heart School, ECS Edinburgh School, Lower Canada College, and Selwyn House; tuition runs 22,000 to 40,000 dollars. In Quebec City the international school options narrow to the College Mont Sainte Anne, the Petit Seminaire de Quebec, and the College Saint Charles Garnier; tuition runs 12,000 to 22,000. The Quebec public school system runs in French by default; English instruction requires either Anglophone parent eligibility under Bill 101 or attendance at a private English school. The relocating with kids guide covers the certificate process.

Move logistics. Shipping container math from any US origin to either city runs 3,400 to 5,800 dollars on a 20 foot unit. Montreal Trudeau International Airport handles 21 million passengers a year and operates as a Star Alliance hub for Air Canada; Quebec City Jean Lesage International handles 1.8 million and operates as a regional spoke. The relocation checklist covers both end to end. For permanent residence to Canadian citizenship the residency requirement runs 3 of the last 5 years; the visa to citizenship guide tracks the multi year pathways.

№ 08 — The Final Word

The read for each reader.

For the bilingual professional, the software engineer, the financial services analyst, the McGill or Universite de Montreal researcher, the artist or designer drawn to the Plateau scene, or any career that scales with employer count and venture capital, Montreal wins. The salary premium, the cultural depth, the four metro lines, and the international airport hub all favor Montreal.

For the provincial civil servant, the Universite Laval researcher, the household trading the 12 percent salary premium for the 540 dollar a month rent saving and a winter that runs more decisively snowy, or the family weighing the 8.6 family safety score and a 25 minute drive to Mont Sainte Anne, Quebec City wins. The walled old town, the lower density, and the deeper provincial pension align with a longer term Quebec residency thesis.

For the comparison view across the same axis: Montreal vs Toronto, Ottawa vs Toronto, Calgary vs Edmonton, and Montreal vs Ottawa. For the city profiles: Montreal, Quebec City, Toronto, Ottawa.

One reading note. The Montreal versus Quebec City comparison is one of 25,000 we maintain on the same methodology. The underlying scores feed the rankings on highest paying cities, safest cities, remote work, and families. The numbers refresh quarterly. If the verdict here clashes with your lived experience, the methodology page walks the weights.

For the deeper comparison set, the comparisons index tracks every two way matchup. The relocation score tool takes your current city and target city and returns a 1 to 100 fit score. The where should I live quiz is the entry point for readers without a target. The 2026 cost report ranks both Quebec cities against the rest of Canada.

№ The Dispatch

Numbers, every Tuesday.

One city, one comparison, one ranking. No fluff. Unsubscribe with one click.

Sources, May 2026. Numbeo cost of living index May 2026 · Mercer Cost of Living Survey 2026 · OECD Income Distribution Database 2025 · Statistics Canada 2025 Census update · Canada Revenue Agency CRA federal tax tables 2026 · Revenu Quebec provincial tax tables 2026 · CMHC Rental Market Report Q1 2026 · Speedtest Global Index April 2026 · Environment and Climate Change Canada climate normals 1991 to 2020 · Statistics Canada Crime Severity Index 2024 · Glassdoor and Levels.fyi for salary medians. First published May 15, 2026. Last updated May 15, 2026.