Vol. 04 / 2026Americas · United StatesUpdated Jan 2026
№ 00 — The City Report

Phoenix, the sunbelt semiconductor capital city reportUnited States · population 4.95 million metro · index 7.0 of 10

An independent report on living in Phoenix, scored across cost, safety, weather, jobs, healthcare, education, transport, and twelve more axes. No tourism board input. No paid placement.

7.0
Index Score
Phoenix, United StatesCover · The City Report
№ 01 — The Quick Take

Phoenix in 200 words.

Phoenix scored 7.0 on the everycity index in 2026. The headline numbers: rent on a one bedroom apartment in Arcadia or central Tempe runs 1,720 dollars, the monthly all in cost lands at 2,650 dollars for a single resident, the safety score is 6.4 on the same 10 point scale we apply to Tokyo, London, and Singapore, and the median internet speed is 215 Mbps.

The case for Phoenix is named in the cost table in section 2, the safety read in section 3, and the verdict in section 12. The case against, when there is one, is also named in section 12. The numbers run by category. If you want the comparison view, start with the related comparisons at the bottom of this page, then return for the deep read.

The data feeding this report comes from our methodology page, with primary sources at the bottom of the page. Numbers are May 2026 unless stated otherwise. Currency is the United States dollar, with USD conversion in parentheses where the original is not the dollar. For the country context, United States places Phoenix on the national table; for the regional context, Americas places it on the continental table.

One reading note. This is the long form report. If you only want the headline numbers, the city score generator returns the index figure with custom weights in 30 seconds. If you want the comparison view across two cities, the bottom of this page lists the most useful pairings for Phoenix. If you want the cost converter from your current city, the cost converter tool handles the math against 2,650 dollars a month as the Phoenix baseline.

For new readers: this report sits inside Volume 04 of the everycity atlas, our 2026 issue. The methodology has been refreshed against the May 2026 Numbeo, Mercer, and OECD data drops, with primary source rechecks in March and April 2026. Where the numbers conflict, we use the lower of the published values for cost and the higher for risk. The next refresh ships August 2026. For ongoing updates on this report specifically, see the Phoenix changelog.

№ 02 — Cost of Living

The monthly arithmetic.

Twelve line items priced in May 2026 for a single resident living in a central one bedroom. Family of four numbers run 2.4 times the single resident figure.

Line item
Single, 1 bed
Family of four
Rent, central one bedroom1,720 dollars
Single tier1,720 dollars
Family tier3,200 dollars
Rent, suburban two bedroom1,950 dollars
Single tier1,950 dollars
Family tier2,650 dollars
Family three bedroom rent2,950 dollars
Single tier2,950 dollars
Family tier2,950 dollars
Groceries, monthly420 dollars
Single tier420 dollars
Family tier980 dollars
Public transport pass64 dollars
Single tier64 dollars
Family tier185 dollars
Utilities, average185 dollars
Single tier185 dollars
Family tier305 dollars
Internet, 1 Gbps78 dollars
Single tier78 dollars
Family tier78 dollars
Coffee, take away5.20 dollars
Single tier5.20 dollars
Family tier5.20 dollars
Beer, supermarket2.40 dollars
Single tier2.40 dollars
Family tier2.40 dollars
Dinner for two, mid68 dollars
Single tier68 dollars
Family tier68 dollars
Gym membership42 dollars
Single tier42 dollars
Family tier42 dollars
Mobile phone plan58 dollars
Single tier58 dollars
Family tier58 dollars

Total monthly all in for a single resident in a central one bedroom in Arcadia: 2,650 dollars. That puts Phoenix 18 percent below Austin, 32 percent below Denver, and 51 percent below Los Angeles on the same May 2026 basis. For the family of four equivalent, multiply by 2.4 and you reach the family number before international school, which is the line item that changes the math materially.

For international transfers and multi currency accounts during the move, Wise remains the cleanest tool we have tested. The rate on a USD to USD conversion sits within 0.6 percent of the mid market rate, and Wise pays the local bank network directly. Booking the first month in a serviced apartment through Booking.com while you find a long term contract is the standard play. See the 2026 cost of living report for the city by city table.

Reader question we get often: how do Phoenix costs compare on a purchasing power basis. The cost converter tool takes a salary in your home city and tells you what equivalent number you would need in Phoenix to maintain the same standard of living, adjusted for tax and currency. Bookmark it before you accept the offer.

Three quiet costs new residents underestimate in Phoenix: the deposit on the rental, which usually runs two to six months upfront depending on the local market and the landlord; the broker or agent fee, typically one to one and a half months of rent paid to the agent on signing; and the dependence on private transport for parts of the city where public transport thins out. Budget the move at 14 times the headline monthly rent and pad another two months of all in costs as a buffer. The relocation checklist has the line by line.

Salary equivalent

What does your salary need to look like in Phoenix?

Equivalent in Phoenix
$31,800

Adjusted for cost of living, tax position, and currency. Recalculated against a 2,650 dollar a month baseline.

№ 03 — Safety

A 10 point read on streets, day and night.

Phoenix scored 6.4 overall. The breakdown matters more than the headline.

Overall6.4
Solo female, day6.2
Family with kids7.0
After dark, central5.8

Phoenix metropolitan area runs the fifth largest urban population in the United States with violent crime rates that vary by neighborhood. The Arcadia, Paradise Valley, Scottsdale north of Camelback, and Ahwatukee districts consistently report rates well below the city average; the central Maryvale and parts of west Phoenix run above the metro average. The summer extreme heat creates an indirect public safety dimension: the Maricopa County medical examiner recorded 645 heat associated deaths in 2023 and 597 in 2024, the highest single jurisdiction figures in the developed world, concentrated among unsheltered residents and seniors without working air conditioning.

Practical notes for new residents: violent crime against foreign professionals is concentrated in the neighborhoods that residents already avoid, listed in section 6; scams and property crime concentrate in the major transit hubs and the tourist areas. Carry an international policy from SafetyWing for the first six months while your local cover gets sorted; medical evacuation cover matters here because the local road accident rates and emergency response variance can both surprise the new arrival. The full safety methodology is on our methodology page.

The four categories that make up the overall safety score are: violent crime, property crime, traffic safety, and emergency response time. Phoenix is strongest on the categories listed in the safety detail above. The Phoenix safety deep dive walks the four categories with the underlying data from the local police statistics and the national crime registries. The solo female safety ranking and family safety ranking show how Phoenix compares on those axes specifically.

№ 04 — Weather

The climate in plain numbers.

hot desert, BWh under Koppen, 106F summer highs in July, 45F winter lows in January, the dry pre monsoon season April through June with eight to ten 110F plus days in a typical summer, the North American Monsoon July through September that delivers brief intense thunderstorms and the haboob dust storms, the genuine concern over long term water security tied to the Colorado River allocation cuts that began in 2023

The best months to live in Phoenix are March, April, October, November. The worst, in our reader survey, were July for the 110F afternoons that run two weeks at a stretch and August for the monsoon humidity that compounds the heat. For a city that can match your home weather, see the climate match tool. For seasonal travel within the same climate band, the warm winter ranking is the standard cross reference.

Climate practical notes for Phoenix: every flat needs the relevant climate equipment, whether that means air conditioning, central heating, or both. Check the unit count, the age of the system, and whether the building has reliable backup power during the viewing. Older equipment burns 35 to 55 percent more electricity for the same comfort. The Phoenix housing quality guide breaks down what to look for during viewings.

Air quality in Phoenix is moderate, with PM2.5 typically at 8 to 18 micrograms per cubic meter against a WHO threshold of 15, the worst loading sits in the August monsoon when haboob dust storms carry particulates across the valley and the temperature inversions trap pollutants in winter mornings. The Phoenix air quality report tracks PM2.5 and ozone month by month with the relevant comparison cities. If you have asthma or a young child, read this before signing.

Climate adaptation is the longer conversation. The 2024 to 2026 trend lines for Phoenix track the regional pattern: hotter summers, more variable rain or drought events, and the longer term resilience question for the city's infrastructure. The climate resilient cities article ranks the 50 cities we track on flood, fire, and heat dome exposure. Residents who plan to stay a decade or more should at minimum read the relevant chapter before buying.

№ 05 — Jobs and Salary

Who pays, and how much the tax takes back.

Salary medians are May 2026, sourced from Glassdoor, Levels.fyi, and OECD wage data. Tax figures are from the official revenue authority.

Role, mid level
Median salary
Tax band
Software engineer135,000 dollars
Top federal rate 37 percentmarginal
Senior software195,000 dollars
Top federal rate 37 percentmarginal
Semiconductor process engineer148,000 dollars
Top federal rate 37 percentmarginal
Aerospace engineer128,000 dollars
Top federal rate 37 percentmarginal
Finance analyst95,000 dollars
Top federal rate 37 percentmarginal
Senior finance165,000 dollars
Top federal rate 37 percentmarginal

The major employers in Phoenix are: Intel (the Chandler Ocotillo campus is the largest Intel manufacturing site in the United States with the 20 billion dollar Fab 52 and Fab 62 expansion announced 2021), TSMC Arizona (the Phoenix North fab opened production in 2024, a second fab is under construction for 2026 ramp), Banner Health (the largest Arizona employer with 56,000 staff), Honeywell Aerospace Phoenix, American Express regional headquarters, Wells Fargo regional, GoDaddy headquarters in Tempe, Carvana headquarters, Avnet, Republic Services, Insight Enterprises, Freeport McMoRan, Pinnacle West (APS utility), Arizona State University ASU (one of the largest universities in the United States by enrollment), Mayo Clinic Arizona in Scottsdale, plus the Boeing and Raytheon defense contractor cluster in the West Valley. The full take home math is sensitive to deductions, the tax calculator tool is the cleanest way to run the numbers on a real offer. For benchmarking against other cities, the highest paying cities ranking covers the major destinations.

Note on tax: US federal personal income tax runs progressive 10 to 37 percent across seven brackets under the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, with the top federal rate kicking in above 626,350 dollars of single filer taxable income; Arizona state income tax is a flat 2.5 percent under the 2023 simplification (one of the lowest in the United States, the relevant offset to the lack of California or Texas property tax favoritism); Maricopa County property tax averages 0.62 percent of assessed value; the 8.6 percent state plus city sales tax applies in Phoenix proper. Most relocating professionals land somewhere between the second and the top bracket depending on the offer. Run your number against the actual offer, not the headline rate.

Working culture in Phoenix is its own variable. Hours, hierarchy, and weekend expectations vary widely by sector. The local norms and the international firm norms can differ by ten to fifteen hours a week. The Phoenix working culture guide covers the specifics. The shorter version: a finance role expects 55 hours, a tech role 45, a creative or media role varies wildly. Read the relocation checklist for the items the recruiters skip.

Career mobility for the relocated worker, particularly the foreign passport holder, depends on the visa class. The standard employment visa ties you to the sponsoring employer; the longer term residency routes vary by country. The career growth ranking tracks the pattern across the cities in this issue, and the United States employment visa guide covers the renewal and conversion paths.

One more lens. The dual income household question. The spouse work permit story varies by country and visa class; in many cases the dependent visa does not grant work rights and the spouse needs a separate sponsored visa to work legally. The spouse visa guide covers the 30 most common destination cities. Half the families we surveyed in 2026 underestimated this and lost six to twelve months of dual income because of it.

№ 06 — Neighborhoods

Where to actually live.

Eight neighborhoods, each with the rent number and a one line verdict.

leafy central Phoenix established neighborhood, low Camelback views, 2,400 dollars for a one bedroom
ASU adjacent, walkable Mill Avenue, light rail connected, 1,650 dollars for a one bedroom
walkable shopping and nightlife, tourism dense, 2,250 dollars for a one bedroom
Intel Ocotillo adjacent suburb, family popular, 1,580 dollars for a one bedroom
newer suburban family town, top rated schools, 1,720 dollars for a one bedroom
quiet south Phoenix foothills, family popular, 1,650 dollars for a one bedroom
urban core, walkable to ASU downtown and the convention district, 1,580 dollars for a one bedroom
Paradise Valley adjacent luxury, 3,200 dollars for a one bedroom
Phoenix Phoenix Camelback Mountain at golden hour
Phoenix Phoenix Sonoran Desert saguaro cactus landscape
Phoenix Phoenix downtown skyline from the desert
Phoenix Phoenix Scottsdale Old Town pedestrian street
Phoenix Phoenix Tempe Town Lake at sunset

The neighborhood scores feed our neighborhood matcher tool, which takes your lifestyle inputs and returns the right area within Phoenix on a 1 to 10 fit. For comparable neighborhood guides in other cities, see London neighborhoods, Tokyo neighborhoods, and Singapore neighborhoods.

For long term rentals beyond the first month, residents use the local market listing platforms, the Facebook expat groups, and the relocation agencies that work with international employers. Agent fees and deposits vary by country and neighborhood; in many cases the deposit runs two to six months upfront. Bring your passport, employment letter, and a local guarantor or company letter to the viewing. The relocation checklist covers the documentation by country.

Two neighborhood rules of thumb the data supports. First, the band one or two transit stops from the prime expat area always trades at a 25 to 40 percent discount for similar quality and is usually the right call below the C suite. Second, the area where new infrastructure is opening, whether a metro line, a hospital, or an international school, tends to move first when the rental market rotates. Track those rules across the eight Phoenix neighborhoods above and you can usually pick the right one in twenty minutes.

№ 07 — Healthcare

The system, the cost, the wait.

Healthcare scored 8.2 on a 10 point scale. The methodology weights access, cost, and outcomes equally.

Single major private system with public safety net: Mayo Clinic Arizona in Scottsdale (a top 25 US hospital and the largest Mayo Clinic campus outside Rochester), the Banner Health system anchored by Banner University Medical Center Phoenix and Banner Desert in Mesa, the HonorHealth system across the Scottsdale and North Phoenix campuses, Dignity Health St Joseph's Hospital with the Barrow Neurological Institute (the largest neurology and neurosurgery program in the United States), Phoenix Children's Hospital, and the Mayo Clinic Arizona campus in Phoenix proper. Consultation fees of 180 to 550 dollars depending on speciality without insurance; the Affordable Care Act marketplace and the typical employer plan absorb most of this. Out of pocket maximum on the typical employer family plan runs 6,000 to 14,000 dollars a year.

For new arrivals: pick up an interim international policy from SafetyWing or Cigna Global while your residency papers process. Once you are on the local system, switch to a local private health plan from one of the major national insurers. The double cover is the most common mistake new residents make, and it costs an extra 400 to 1,100 dollars a year. The expat insurance guide covers the trade off in detail.

Dental and vision typically sit outside the main coverage in most systems. Dental cleaning runs 15 to 60 dollars, a filling 12 to 80 dollars, a single tooth implant 380 to 1,400 dollars, an annual eye exam 12 to 35 dollars. Cross check the Phoenix dental care guide before booking. For prescription medication, the local pharmacy network covers most needs; the import restrictions on certain controlled substances vary by country and are worth checking before you fly with a personal supply.

Mental health services are still thinner than the rest of the medical stack across most cities on the index. Expect six to twelve month waits for non urgent appointments with the busiest English speaking psychiatrists; private cover with online therapy platforms collapses that to one to two weeks at the cost of 22 to 90 dollars per session depending on the provider. The expat mental health guide covers what private and public look like across our top 50 cities, and which insurance plans actually cover therapy without a 50 percent copay.

№ 08 — Education and Family

Schools, if you have kids.

The international school option, the local school option, and the cost of each.

Phoenix metropolitan area hosts 14 international and college preparatory schools. BASIS Scottsdale (one of the highest ranked US public charter schools), BASIS Chandler, Phoenix Country Day School, Brophy College Preparatory, Xavier College Preparatory, Notre Dame Preparatory, the German School Phoenix (Saturday program), and the IB programs at Arcadia High School and North Canyon High School anchor the international option. Public school quality varies dramatically by district; the Scottsdale Unified, Chandler Unified, Gilbert Public, and Paradise Valley Unified districts rank in the top quartile statewide. Tuition for the private college prep schools runs 22,000 to 38,000 dollars a year per child. Arizona State University anchors the local higher education tier with 145,000 students across four campuses.

The family rating for Phoenix weights school quality, park access, safety, healthcare, and the cost of a three bedroom flat. See the best cities for families ranking for the full table. The relocating with kids guide covers the school admissions calendar, which typically runs January through April for September entry, with international school deadlines closer to November or December of the prior year.

Beyond school, the family experience in Phoenix is shaped by what is free or cheap. Public parks, public libraries, and free museum admission are the three amenities that change a family budget the most. The family budget guide models the realistic monthly all in figure for a family of four across 30 destination cities, and Babbel remains the cleanest entry point for the parent who wants working local language inside six months.

For the working couple, on site daycare runs another 280 to 1,400 dollars a month at the international daycare networks; local language daycare runs 80 to 540 dollars depending on the country. The Phoenix childcare guide works through the application timeline and the wait list at the popular daycares.

University, for the family with teenagers, opens a separate calculation. The relevant national institutions and the international branch campuses each have their own admissions calendar, tuition structure, and post graduation work permit terms. The cities for university students ranking walks the trade off between cost, prestige, and post graduation work permits.

№ 09 — Transport

Walk, ride, or drive.

Walkability 5.4, transit 5.6, bike 5.0. Car needed: Yes.

Walk5.4
Transit5.6
Bike5.0
Car neededYes

Phoenix runs one operational light rail line (Valley Metro Rail) covering 30 miles from northwest Phoenix through downtown into Tempe and Mesa; the fare is 2.00 dollars a single, 4.00 dollars all day, the same flat rate across the network. The Valley Metro bus network covers the rest with reduced service outside the core. The South Central Light Rail Extension opens 2026 and the Interstate 10 West Phoenix Extension is in design. The metropolitan area is fundamentally automobile dependent; the metro median commute by car runs 28 minutes. Uber and Lyft both operate; a typical central ride runs 12 to 28 dollars.

The walkability score of 5.4 reflects the structural reality on the ground. The neighborhoods listed in section 6 vary substantially on walkability within the city; the expat default neighborhood typically scores one to two points above the citywide figure. Bike commuting depends as much on cultural acceptance and infrastructure as on the headline weather and topography. For relocation scouting trips and the first two weeks, a rental from Discover Cars covers most needs at 35 to 90 dollars a day.

Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport sits 4 miles southeast of downtown Phoenix, the eleventh busiest airport in North America; the Valley Metro Light Rail Sky Train connection runs 20 minutes for 2.00 dollars, a taxi or Uber runs 12 to 25 minutes and 22 to 48 dollars. The airport handles full North American, Mexican, and limited European and Asian connectivity through American Airlines (a major hub), Southwest Airlines (one of Southwest's largest operations), Delta, United, JetBlue, British Airways, Condor, Air Canada, plus the cargo network. For frequent flyers, the best airport cities ranking tracks connectivity across the 100 cities that matter for the global business traveler.

№ 10 — Culture and Cuisine

What makes Phoenix itself.

The food signatures, the nightlife rating, the cultural calendar.

Food in Phoenix: the sonoran desert hot dog that pairs the grilled bacon wrapped frank with the beans, salsa, and a bolillo bun; the chimichanga that was invented at El Charro in Tucson and crossed the Interstate 10 to Phoenix; the elote and the carne asada culture from the deep Mexican American population; the Sonoran style flour tortilla burrito tradition that runs different from the Mission style burrito of California; the Native American Tohono Oodham and Pima cuisine at outposts like Fry Bread House (a James Beard America Classic); the Phoenix steakhouse stack along the Camelback corridor and Scottsdale; the post 2018 craft brewery wave anchored by Four Peaks, Huss, and Wren House. The nightlife scores 6.8 on the 10 point scale, the methodology weights bar density, late hour transport, and the diversity of the scene. The best cities for nightlife ranking places this in context.

with Old Town Scottsdale as the bar density anchor for the tourism and bachelorette crowd, downtown Phoenix Roosevelt Row holding the art walk and craft cocktail scene, Tempe Mill Avenue running the ASU college bar stack, and the Camelback corridor resort bars at the Phoenician, the Royal Palms, the Sanctuary, and the Hermosa as the after work executive stack. The late hour transport runs to 3 AM on weekends; the standard play is to use Uber or the local ride hail app for the return. For day to day cultural input, the Phoenix cultural calendar tracks the festivals, museum exhibitions, and gigs worth a flight. Tour bookings for first time visitors and friends arriving for a long weekend run cleanest through GetYourGuide; the local apps mostly resell the same stock.

Two underrated reads on cultural fit: how late the city eats, and how quietly it complains. The cities for foodies ranking lists the food capitals on a single chart. For complaint culture, the local letters pages, the local social media, and the resident community groups tell you what residents fight about; the Phoenix resident grievances roundup reads them so you do not have to.

№ 11 — Remote Work

Internet, visas, and where to plug in.

Median internet speed 215 Mbps. Coworking density: 78 spaces. No dedicated nomad visa, the H1B specialty worker, L1 intracompany transfer, O1 extraordinary ability, and E2 treaty investor visas are the standard work routes; the EB5 investor green card requires a minimum 800,000 dollar investment in a designated TEA area.

Internet in Phoenix is strong, with median fixed speeds of 215 Mbps under Cox Communications, CenturyLink Quantum Fiber, and Sparklight; the 1 Gbps fiber footprint reaches most of the central neighborhoods and the suburban tech corridors, and the Verizon, T Mobile, and AT&T mobile networks deliver consistent 100 plus Mbps speeds across the metropolitan area. For a privacy layer on local networks, NordVPN remains the cleanest option we have tested. The best cities for remote work ranking covers the full table.

The United States has no digital nomad visa. The standard employment routes are the H1B specialty worker (annual cap of 85,000 selected by March lottery, prevailing wage requirement, three year initial term renewable to six), the L1 intracompany transfer (no annual cap, prior 12 months with the multinational required), the O1 extraordinary ability (no cap, evidentiary burden), and the E2 treaty investor (for nationals of 80 treaty countries against a substantial investment, typically 100,000 dollars and up). The EB5 investor green card path requires 800,000 dollars in a designated TEA area and runs 24 to 60 months depending on country of birth.

For coworking specifically, the density figure of 78 spaces hides a wide quality range. The premium operators in any city tend to cluster around the central business district and the prime expat neighborhoods, while the mid market operators serve the working freelancer at a third of the premium price. The Phoenix coworking guide tracks the specific operators with the floor plans and the monthly numbers. The best cities for digital nomads ranking keeps the macro view, with Phoenix placed on the same axis as Bangkok, Bali, and Lisbon for direct comparison.

№ 12 — The Verdict

Who should move to Phoenix, and who shouldn't.

Phoenix works for the semiconductor engineer or technician on the Intel and TSMC manufacturing wave (the 65 billion dollars of post 2020 fab investment in the Maricopa County corridor is the largest single industry capital expenditure in the United States outside Texas), the Honeywell or Boeing aerospace professional, the Mayo Clinic Arizona physician or researcher, the Banner Health system worker, the GoDaddy or Carvana tech worker, the Wells Fargo or American Express regional finance professional, and the family looking for a Sunbelt lifestyle at 32 percent below Denver with no state income tax above 2.5 percent.

The case against Phoenix is the summer heat that runs 110F afternoons two weeks at a stretch in July (the 2023 summer recorded 31 consecutive 110F days and 645 heat related deaths in Maricopa County, both records), the long term water security question tied to the Colorado River allocation cuts that began in 2023 and will continue through the 2026 reauthorization, the dependence on private automobile for most metropolitan trips, the air quality during the August monsoon haboob dust storms, the limited walkability outside Old Town Scottsdale, downtown Phoenix, and Tempe Mill Avenue, and the long term climate adaptation question for a city at 1,100 feet elevation where the average July low is 84F and rising.

If your work is semiconductors, aerospace, Mayo Clinic medicine, Banner Health, GoDaddy, or finance regional, Phoenix is the move. The cost equation rewards the relocating professional from California or the Northeast through the absence of state income tax above 2.5 percent and the housing cost that runs 51 percent below Los Angeles; the schools in Scottsdale, Chandler, and Gilbert rank in the top quartile statewide; the desert lifestyle is genuine eight months of the year. For the comparison view: see the related comparisons below. For the country level read: United States. For the regional read: Americas.

Sources, May 2026. Numbeo cost of living index May 2026 · Mercer Cost of Living Survey 2026 · OECD Income Distribution Database 2025 · World Bank Open Data 2025 · Speedtest Global Index April 2026 · EIU Safe Cities Index 2024 · Bloomberg Health Care Efficiency 2025 · the relevant national tax authorities for headline rates · Glassdoor and Levels.fyi for salary medians · the national international school registries. First published 2026-05-14. Last updated 2026-05-14.